Privacy Policy

Use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions which you are deemed to accept by continuing to browse these pages. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, please leave this site now.

This web site is owned and operated by Out of Sight ws Pty Ltd ABN 55082370090' trading as Deck-Max™.

Deck-Max™ recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word customers includes visitors to our web sites, subscribers to and users of our services, purchasers of our products and advertising customers.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information. Where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the media exemption (but complying with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards), related bodies corporate exemption and the employee exemption in the Privacy Act.

Why we collect personal information - There are a number of situations in which your personal information may help us give you better products. For example:

Use of information - As a user of our site you will always have control of the data we collect about you. However, there will be areas of the site that will require you to provide certain information for you to be able to use or access them. We will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them. Examples of such information are: Name, Address, Telephone number, Email address. We collect the e-mail addresses of those who subscribe to our newsletter and order our products. Information collected from customers is used for order notification and to send product information only. It is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes. All emails contain an unsubscribe link which can be used to opt-out. Alternatively, you can email web  info@Deck-Max.com.au to be removed from any mailing list. With respect to cookies: We do use cookies on the Interspire web site to store certain login details to make future visits quicker and easier for you. With respect to Ad Servers: We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies.

Site & Content Personalization - We will use information that you provide about yourself and your preferences to try and provide you with web content which we believe to be relevant and of interest to you.

Analysis - Data collected via the Internet may be used to carry out analysis that will allow us to monitor the success of our service and plan future site content and activity. Data will also be used to allow us to profile our customers to understand their requirements better and to help us improve our service. This helps us to determine how best to provide useful information to customers and to understand which parts of our websites, products, and Internet services are of most interest to them.

Cookies - Deck-Max™ use a feature of your Internet Web Browser called a 'Cookie' on our site. A Cookie is a file that your Web Browser places on your computer's hard disc which allows us to help you get the best out of your visit to the siteDeck-Max™ uses 'Cookies' to make accessing the site more convenient. The Deck-Max™ Cookie will remain on your hard disk indefinitely. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. Cookies can be deleted from your browser, or if you would prefer, by amending your browser settings you can prevent their automatic receipt. Please note that we do not use Cookies to retrieve personal information about you from your computer, unless the information has been knowingly and willingly been provided by you.

Marketing Communications - Deck-Max™ will use your details to keep you informed of special offers or products and services that we feel may be of relevance. We may also use data to tailor promotions to your requirements. Unless you have specifically stated that you would prefer to be contacted by email (by checking the relevant box provided at the point of data capture), all contact will be made by other means.

How to opt-out of receiving marketing communications - Dependent upon your relationship with Deck-Max™ or your previous response to our data protection statement, each location where personal data is collected will provide the opportunity for you to opt-out of marketing communications. If you would prefer to make your opt-out request in writing please send all correspondence to the following address; Deck-Max™, P.O. Box 118, Broadbeach, Qld. Australia 4218. Please state your email address with the word 'unsubscribe' in the subject header. If you receive marketing communications from us by email, each correspondence will contain instructions as to how you can unsubscribe from receiving future emails.

Policy changes - Any changes to this policy will be posted on this page.

Links to external websites - Deck-Max™ accepts no responsibility for the content of any site to which a hypertext link from this site exists. Such links are provided for your convenience on an "as is" basis with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provide within them. Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites,Deck-Max™ may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner. Deck-Max™ is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by Deck-Max™ of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.

Deck-Max advertisements are part of a Google remarketing campaign, which ties together numerous related sites. The remarketing feature from Google does draw upon cookies stored on your computer. If you do not wish Google and 3rd party advertisers to access your cookies, you can opt-out at this Google site. As part of this program, the Teracent cookie may also be used, which you can opt-out of its use from the Teracent site.

WordPress Video Lightbox Plugin